July 17, 2012

our first ALONE date night since baby boy

(chambray: Target similar here, top: Gap similar here, shorts: Gap similar here, watch: Fossil, bracelet: gift similar here)

this past weekend husband and i got to go on our first alone date in 7 months!
can you believe it?! S-E-V-E-N months!
it was so nice to get some time to ourselves.
even as we drove away from the house it was like everything just fell back into place-just me and him.
we had dinner and talked and talked.
then we went on to play some putt-putt.
you can size me up for my green jacket-WINNER by a stroke right here!

also, i'm part of a group giveaway over at Pencilled Daydream-check it out!


  1. YAY! Date nights with the hubs are the best. Now that Tay is nine months, we are going to try to institute one night a month as a sleepover with Grammy. Time with your spouse is good for your soul.

    (I always win at putt putt too!)

  2. You look beautiful! So great that you guys got to go out! ;)

  3. You look great!! Can't even tell you just had a baby not even a YEAR ago!!!

  4. Nick never could read the greens real well :)

  5. Sounds fun! Glad you guys got some alone time! I'm thinking about having my mom watch Owen and taking Paul on a surprise date this week.

  6. thanks guys! and i'll let him know that he needs to step up his game a little matthew! ;) ha

  7. Oh date nights are so nice! And so important - I read all of these articles saying they recommend one night a week for a date night. seriously. who has one night a week to go out - crazy! I whoop on my husband when we play put put too - and he golfs! lol

  8. How wonderful! You look amazing in those shorts and all gussied up! Glad y'all had a good time! :)


  9. Aww - love how you still worked Ry into date night with a few pics : ) Loooove your cute outfit!

  10. Awe that sounds like a fantastic time! I'm glad it went so well dear!

  11. Awww bless, did you feel a bit lost/empty without your son? The first few times I went out alone I did not know what to do with my hands !! They are always so busy with a baby, then BOOM, nothing to do with them. I'm a bit more used to it now. I have only had one full night off in over 2 years and I slept in until 3pm haha. I guess my body needed it. I'm glad you guys had a lovely evening.


  12. Cute outfit!